Natural gas
[…] Natural gas

Document symbol
G/LIC/N/3/USA/21
Original language
English
Published on
16/10/2024

Outline of Systems

Q1. Give a brief description of each licensing system as a whole and, with respect to each, reply to the following questions as relevant, placing all of the material with respect to a given system in sequence together, and using cross references as appropriate when elements which have already been described are also present in another system.

Imports of natural gas, whether by pipeline or as liquefied natural gas (LNG), are regulated under Section 3 of the Natural Gas Act (NGA) (15 U.S.C. 717b), which provides that "no person shall ... import any natural gas from a foreign country without first having secured an order ... authorizing it to do so." Section 3 also provides that such orders shall be issued unless, after opportunity for hearing, it is found that the proposed importation will not be consistent with the public interest. Authority over imports of natural gas rests with the Secretary of Energy.